Panthers host District track meet as girls take 3rd, boys take 6th

Share:
Ben White takes a hurdle in stride during the 110-meter hurdles at last week’s district track meet. White took sixth in the 110-meter hurdles and fifth in the 300-meter hurdles. (Laura Coleman Photo)

Ben White takes a hurdle in stride during the 110-meter hurdles at last week’s district track meet. White took sixth in the 110-meter hurdles and fifth in the 300-meter hurdles. (Laura Coleman Photo)

Varsity Boys’ Track
The Panthers played host to the District 19-4A track meet April 11, where the varsity boys finished sixth out of seven teams. Lampasas placed first, Burnet second, Llano third, Taylor fourth, Salado fifth, and Leander Glenn seventh.

Grant Ornelaz took fifth for the Panthers in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.30, followed by Shane Gonzalez in seventh with a time of 11.48.

Joseph Pezold finished fifth in the 200-meter dash with a time of 23.18, followed by KC Robinson in seventh with a time of 23.64 and Walker Gilbert in eighth with a time of 23.72. Gilbert also took fourth in the 400-meter dash with a time of 52.29.

Nick Roth took third in the 800 with a time of 2:05.94, followed by Clayton Nance in fourth with a time of 2:08.18 and Ethan Barre in fifth with a time of 2:11.32.

Gabriel Diaz took fifth in the 1600 with a time of 4:41.86.

Nance also took sixth in the 3200 with a time of 10:30.03.

Ben White finished sixth in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 16.62. White finished fifth in the 300-meter hurdles, as well, with a time of 42.01.

The Panthers’ 4×100 relay team, featuring Pezold, Gonzalez, Brandon McKissick, and Ornelaz, finished fourth with a time of 44.14.

Their 4×200 relay team, featuring McKissick, Robinson, Trenton Seward, and Ornelaz, finished fifth with a time of 1:32.97.

Their 4×400 relay team, featuring Robinson, Pezold, Gilbert, and Seward, finished sixth with a time of 3:34.36.

Denver Ponton took sixth in the long jump with a distance of 19 feet and 1.5 inches, followed by Bryce McCatty in 12th with a distance of 17 feet and 7.5 inches.

Matthew Carter finished 11th in the shot put with a distance of 39 feet and 10.5 inches, followed by Hunter Oncken in 15th with a distance of 36 feet and two inches.

Aidan Kubesh took 10th in the discus with a distance of 109 feet and five inches, followed by Daylan Cunningham in 11th with a distance of 100 feet and five inches.

Denver Ponton finished ninth in the triple jump with a distance of 37 feet and 11.5 inches, followed by Ornelaz in 10th with a distance of 37 feet and 4.75 inches.

Drake Schmidt took third in the high jump with a height of five feet and 10 inches.

Jason Roberts finished fifth in the pole vault with a height of 11 feet, followed by Garrett Lange in seventh with a height of 10 feet.

The top four finishers from each event will move on to the Area Meet at Liberty Hill High School on Wednesday, April 19, beginning at 10:00 AM. Qualifiers include Roth in the 800, Schmidt in the high jump, and the Panthers’ entire 4×100 relay team.

Varsity Girls’ Track
The Liberty Hill varsity girls took third as a team at the district meet, as Taylor took first, Lampasas took second, Salado took fourth, Burnet took fifth, Llano took sixth, and Leander Glenn took seventh.

Kennedy Coleman took fourth for the Lady Panthers in the 100-meter dash with a time of 13.24.

Lily Miller took first in the 200-meter dash with a time of 25.44, followed by Victoria Kelley in sixth with a time of 27.84.

Mckynzie King took second in the 800 with a time of 2:30.08, followed by Carly Cole in sixth with a time of 2:37.42.

King also took first in the 1600 with a time of 5:39.17, while Hannah Brown took third with a time of 5:44.92.

King took first in the 3200, as well, with a time of 12:12.25, followed by Hannah Johnson in fifth with a time of 12:58.67 and Madison Howard in sixth with a time of 13:04.04.

Allison VanKlavern took sixth in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 18.72, followed by Bethany McLeod in eighth with a time of 39.70.

Elizabeth Montes took third in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 48.85, followed by Mickayla Shaw in sixth with a time of 50.97.

The Lady Panthers’ 4×100 team, featuring VanKlavern, Kelley, Coleman, and Katheryn Gibson, finished fifth with a time of 52.88.

Their 4×200 relay team, featuring Emily Huppee, McKinley Browder, Kelley, and Miller, finished fourth with a time of 1:50.31.

Their 4×400 relay team, featuring Coleman, Huppee, McLeod, and Miller, finished fourth with a time of 4:09.63.

McLeod took sixth in the long jump, as well, with a distance of 15 feet and six inches, followed by Ashton Dirner in 12th with a distance of 14 feet and 9.5 inches and Nya Casebolt in 13th with a distance of 14 feet and 7.5 inches.

Amanda Mena took second in the shot put with a distance of 34 feet and two inches, followed by Janel McGary in sixth with a distance of 29 feet and one inch and Mikayla Ortiz in 12th with a distance of 26 feet and one inch.

Emily Layton finished eighth in the discus with a distance of 83 feet and half an inch, followed by Mena in ninth with a distance of 81 feet and six inches and Montes in 12th with a distance of 76 feet and 10 inches.

Casebolt also took fourth in the triple jump with a distance of 34 feet and 7.5 inches, followed by Dirner in sixth with a distance of 33 feet and four inches and McLeod in ninth with a distance of 32 feet and 10 inches.

Casebolt took fifth in the high jump, as well, with a height of four feet and six inches.

Brooke Wright took second in the pole vault with a height of nine feet, followed by Gibson, who tied for fifth with a height of seven feet and six inches.

At the Area Meet at press time on Wednesday, April 19, Coleman was set to compete in the 100-meter dash, Miller in the 200-meter dash, King in the 800, 1600, and 3200, Brown in the 1600, Montes in the 300-meter hurdles, Mena in the shot put, Casebolt in the triple jump, and Wright in the pole vault. The Lady Panthers’ 4×200 and 4×400 relay teams will compete at the Area Meet, as well.

Sports@LHIndependent.com

Share: