Lady Panthers claim District Championship

Share:

By Lauren Jette

LAMPASAS — The Lady Panthers claimed another district championship at Lampasas on Oct. 16, while the Panthers claimed second place, securing both teams’ spots at the regional meet in Corpus Christi.

“All 4 teams did a great job,” said head coach Kim Holt. “The boys finished second, but they really showed up and did their best. We knew it was going to be a tough race.”

Both junior varsity teams also earned district championships by finishing in first place.

Crossing the finish line first for the Lady Panthers was Danielle Rimann, who took first place in 11:53, followed by Mckynzie King in second place in 12:09. Emma Hofmann finished in fifth place in 13:00; Ellana Luna finished in sixth place in 13:03; Courtney Peterson came in 11th place in 13:09; Hannah Brown was close behind in 12th place in 13:13, and Emhely Guzman rounded out the team in 13th place in 13:18.

Leading the Panthers was Alex Albarran, who finished in fifth place in 17:54. Ryan Ray followed in 12th place in 18:06; Bryce Stratton followed in 14th place in 18:11.

Andrew Frerichs came in 22nd place in 18:24; Christian Montelongo took 25th place in 18:34; Cade Cole came in 26th place in 18:48 and Jarod Dixon rounded out the team in 29th place in 19:00.

The junior varsity girls swept the podium, claiming the top six spots.

Cassidey Weems finished first in 13:28, Mikayla Stiles followed in second place in 13:37, Elizabeth Rimann took third place in 13:37, Kennedy Coleman finished in fourth place in 13:49, Molly Cowart took fifth place in 14:09 and Safira Molina took sixth place in 14:14.

Jacqueline Holliday took ninth place in 14:28; Kaitlyn Schutze finished in 10th place in 14:30; Shannon Warren finished in 13th place in 14:46; Sarah Bittner claimed 17th place in 15:01.

Madeline Strickland took 19th place in 15:11, followed by Kaitlyn Peterson in 20th place in 15:17, Lauren Brooks in 23rd place in 15:41 and Avery Heider in 34th place in 17:04.

On the boys side, Justin Zuhn took third place in 19:16; David Larkin took fifth place in 19:29; Jordan Smith took sixth place in 19:36; Jacob Ingram took 8th place in 19:54; Leo Rodriguez finished in 9th place in 19:58 and Nick Bramhall rounded out the top in 10th place in 20:00. Nathan Kindle finished in 14th place in 20:12; Parker Nance took 16th place in 20:18, followed by Cole Smith in 17th place in 20:24; Walker Gilbert finished in 20th place in 20:40.

Tyler Odell took 21st place in 20:41; Ethan Barre took 24th place in 21:00 and Sam Ramirez finished in 21:09.

Other finishers for the Panthers included Jorge Leija, Clayton Nance, Jackson Sundgren and Wyatt Spangler.

District teams included Burnet, Lampasas, Llano, Liberty Hill, Salado and Taylor.

Both the boys and girls varsity teams will travel to the Texas A&M Corpus Christi campus to race in the Region 4 meet on Monday.

“The kids are still working hard and preparing for regionals,” Holt said.

“We are hoping we get some good weather (in Corpus Christi). It can be humid and windy, so we are hoping that will not be the case. We have only viewed the course from a picture, so we will know more about the course when we get to walk it on Sunday.”

The team will be leaving at 9:30 a.m. Sunday. Parents and community members are invited to come decorate the bus at 8:30 a.m. and send the Panthers off in style. The bus will be parked by the high school tennis courts.

Share: