Cross country teams sweep varsity and JV races at Temple

Share:
The Liberty Hill boys cross country team starts the race in Temple. (Shannon Hofmann Photo)

The Liberty Hill boys cross country team starts the race in Temple. (Shannon Hofmann Photo)

By LAUREN JETTE

Liberty Hill cross country kicked the season off in dominating fashion, sweeping the team finishes at the Temple Invitational Meet on Aug. 21.

“All four teams did an awesome job at the first meet,” said head coach Kim Holt. “The kids competed hard. It is a great feeling to see all four teams compete that well at the first meet. The coaches and kids were really pumped after the meet. The goal is to continue to improve and keep everyone healthy throughout the season.”

Pacing the varsity Panthers to first place in the 1-4A division was Jarod Dixon, who finished in 10th place in 18:11.

Rounding out the top 20 were Nick Roth, who finished in 11th place in 18:12; Andrew Frerichs, who finished in 13th place in 18:15; Justin Zuhn, who finished in 15th place in 18:26; and Bryce Stratton, who finished in 19th place in 18:42.

Other finishers included Ryan Ray, who finished in 22nd place in 18:57; Cade Cole, who finished in 23rd place in 19:00; Ethan Hershberger, who finished in 28th place in 19:17; Christian Montelongo, who finished in 30th place in 19:34 and Nick Bramhall, who finished in 31st place in 19:48.

Leading the varsity Lady Panthers to a first place finish was Mckynzie King, who crossed the finish line first in 12:48; Danielle Rimann, who finished in second place in 13:03; and Emma Hofmann, who finished in eighth place in 14:08.

Rounding out the top 20 finishers were Courtney Peterson, who finished in 11th place in 14:10; Mikayla Stiles, who finished in 12th place in 14:11; Hannah Brown, who finished in 14th place in 14:18; Emhely Guzman, who finished in 15th place in 14:19.

Other finishers included Molly Cowart, who finished in 26th place in 14:52; Ellie Rimann, who finished in 34th place in 15:08 and Sarah Bittner, who finished in 35th place in 15:10.

The junior varsity boys claimed first place in the 1-4A division, led by Jacob Ingram finished in third place in 19:55; Ethan Barre finished in fourth place in 20:04, Walker Gilbert finished in fifth place in 20:05, Leo Rodriguez finished in sixth place in 20:08; David Larkin finished in eighth place in 20:47 and Jordan Smith rounded out the top 10 in 10th place in 21:07.

Other finishers included Nathan Kindle, who finished in 12th place in 21:25; Sam Ramirez, who finished in 13th place in 21:41; Parker Nance, who finished in 22:10 and Wyatt Spangler, who finished in 29th place in 24:46.

The junior varsity girls also took first place after claiming the top three finishes and seven of the top 10 finishes.

Ellana Luna took first place in 14:37; Cassidey Weems took second place in 15:00; Kennedy Coleman took third place in 15:14; Jacqueline Holliday finished in sixth place in 15:59; Amanda Marvin finished in seventh place in 16:03; Shannon Warren finished in ninth place in 16:33 and Maddie Strickland finished in 10th place in 16:38.

Other finishers included Lauren Brooks, who finished in 19th place in 17:03 and Kaitlyn Peterson, who finished in 29th place in 19:09.

The teams will look to build on this success at a meet in Belton Friday.

Share: